Today's #kinderblog challenge, to write about my five favorite children's books, is much, much easier than yesterdays! I could talk about books forever. I'm working on building my classroom library, but I don't think I'll ever feel like it is big enough for my students. Choosing my favorite books is challenging only because of the limit of five. I could easily list tens of favorite books.
Nevertheless, here's my list of five favorite picture books for kindergarteners:
Nevertheless, here's my list of five favorite picture books for kindergarteners:
The Lorax by Dr. Seuss
The Lorax is easily my favorite Dr. Seuss book. My husband also loves it. (He loves it so much that he learned the song from the original cartoon movie on the guitar and he sings it from time to time. He's working on his performance, so he could be a guest reader in my classroom sometime!) I love the environmental message and the creativity.
The Lorax is easily my favorite Dr. Seuss book. My husband also loves it. (He loves it so much that he learned the song from the original cartoon movie on the guitar and he sings it from time to time. He's working on his performance, so he could be a guest reader in my classroom sometime!) I love the environmental message and the creativity.
Pete the Cat by Eric Litwin
What's not to love about Pete and his many adventures. Echoing throughout these books is the message of staying calm and not worrying. Everything really will be okay. Plus, you can sing these books! My kiddos eat them up and ask for them over and over again.
What's not to love about Pete and his many adventures. Echoing throughout these books is the message of staying calm and not worrying. Everything really will be okay. Plus, you can sing these books! My kiddos eat them up and ask for them over and over again.
The Pidgeon books by Mo Willems
These books make me giggle! I love the use of dialogue and the fun the reader can have with voices. Again, my kiddos ask for them over and over again. So much fun!
These books make me giggle! I love the use of dialogue and the fun the reader can have with voices. Again, my kiddos ask for them over and over again. So much fun!
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin Jr. and John Archambault
Nothing beats racing up the coconut tree to learn about the alphabet! I love the rhythm of this book. It's fun to read and fun to listen too. It's easy for kiddos to learn, so they can read it to themselves (by retelling) after only a few readings.
Nothing beats racing up the coconut tree to learn about the alphabet! I love the rhythm of this book. It's fun to read and fun to listen too. It's easy for kiddos to learn, so they can read it to themselves (by retelling) after only a few readings.
Sweet Tooth by Margie Palatini
I love this hilarious story about a boy's sweet tooth. The personification of the tooth is so, so funny, and the trouble the tooth causes will make any child giggle. I love to use all kinds of fun voices when I read this one. It's great for dental health month.
I love this hilarious story about a boy's sweet tooth. The personification of the tooth is so, so funny, and the trouble the tooth causes will make any child giggle. I love to use all kinds of fun voices when I read this one. It's great for dental health month.
Now, I also love to read middle grade books. I can't resist writing a list of my top five favorite middle grade books as well!
Shiloh by Phylis Reynolds Naylor
Bridge to Terabithia by Katharine Peterson
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Kongisburg
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Shiloh by Phylis Reynolds Naylor
Bridge to Terabithia by Katharine Peterson
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Kongisburg
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli